V–G Sensory

Privacy Policy

At V-G Sensory we value your privacy and are committed to processing your personal data in a lawful, correct and transparent manner. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you and how we process it.

1. Your privacy is important to us

At V-G Sensory we value your privacy and are committed to processing your personal data in a lawful, correct and transparent manner. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you and how we process it. Processing starts as soon as you, as our customer, potential future customer, panellist, beneficiary, other interested party or person working for an organisation that is in contact with us, share your personal information with us.

1.1 Preliminary note

We would advise you to read this document carefully so that you know why and what we process your personal information for. It also explains your rights and how you can exercise those rights.

We may update our privacy policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website: ###a href="https://www.vgsensory.be/">https://www.vgsensory.be.

For further information about the privacy legislation applicable in Belgium, please refer to the website of the Data Protection Authority: www.dataprotectionauthority.be.

The full text of the European Data Protection Regulation can be consulted at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0679.

1.2 Who are we?

V-G SENSORY operates in Belgium and has its registered office at Stationsstraat 25/1-2, 9800 Deinze.

V-G SENSORY acts as data controller.

1.3 How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about your privacy, wish to adjust your privacy settings or exercise your rights you can contact us:

  • By post to the address Stationsstraat 25/1-2, 9800 Deinze
  • By email at the email address privacy@vgsensory.be

1.4 Leading supervisory authority of V-G Sensory

V-G Sensory’s leading Belgian supervisory authority is: Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit (Data Protection Authority), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / Contact@apd-gba.be

Return to index


2. Your right to privacy

As data subject, you enjoy quite a number of rights. For starters, when V-G SENSORY asks you for your permission, you can always refuse it or withdraw it afterwards.

We always aim to execute your rights in our systems and procedures within 28 days of the date at which we receive your request. If we are unable to meet that deadline for one reason or another, we will notify you before the original deadline has passed.

2.1 You are entitled to view your personal data

You are entitled to access the personal data we process about you, to establish what we process them for, where we obtained your details and whom we share them with.

You are also free to enquire how long we store your data for, whether we use your data for automatic decision-making purposes and whether we intend to send your data to a country outside of the European Union.

We will communicate the information requested electronically.

2.2 You are entitled to have your data rectified/completed

It is always possible that the data we are processing about you are incorrect/no longer up to date. In that case, you can ask us to correct any data that are inaccurate or to complete them with any data that are missing.

2.3 Right to erasure

If you feel that we may be processing your personal data unlawfully, you can ask us to erase those personal data. Where justified, V-G SENSORY may decline your request to have your personal data erased. Situations that spring to mind are the need to exercise or substantiate a legal claim or a statutory obligation that compels us to retain certain data.

2.4 Right to restriction of processing

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you suspect that your data are incorrect or are being processed unlawfully.

Your request will be granted unless there are compelling reasons not to do so, for instance to prevent fraud, default.

2.5 Right to file a complaint

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data, profiling included. In that case, processing will be stopped unless we need to process your personal data to comply with the tax and social security legislation, to defend the interests of a third party or to institute, exercise or substantiate a legal claim.

2.6 Right to data portability

You may ask us to communicate the personal data you provided us with to a third party.

2.7 Right to lodge a complaint

If you do not agree with our point of view, you are always free to contact, and also lodge a complaint with, the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You will find its contact details sub 1.4

2.8 Identification of the applicant

You can exercise your privacy rights by submitting a request in writing

  • By post to the address Stationsstraat 25/1-2, 9800 Deinze
  • By email at the email address ###a href="mailto:privacy@vgsensory.be">privacy@vgsensory.be

When exercising your rights, always make sure to be as specific as possible so that we can correctly accede to your request. To prevent anyone else exercising your rights, we want to make sure that we are actually dealing with you. This is why your request must always come with a document that proves that you and the applicant are one and the same. You can prove your identity by enclosing/attaching a copy of your identity card with/to your request. If we believe that the document furnished is not conclusive, we will notify you accordingly. We reserve the right not to accede to your request until adequate proof has been provided.

Return to index


3. Why do we process your personal data?

3.1 V-G SENSORY must comply with its statutory obligations

In some cases, we are obliged to process your personal data by law. The most important ones being:

  • tax law
  • commercial law

It is not inconceivable that we may have to pass on your personal data to the authorities or other third parties, for instance, if we need to comply with a statutory obligation or carry out a task in the public interest.

3.2 V-G SENSORY must be in a position to execute its contract with you

As our customer, you avail of our services or purchase our products. As our supplier, you furnish us with products or services. To guarantee the correct execution of all our contracts, we need to be able to process and manage them from an administrative, operational and accounting point of view.

3.3 V-G SENSORY needs your permission

As a potential member of one of our panels, you take the decision to register on our website. We regard this conscious and active act as permission to process your personal data, initially, to assess your application and, next, once you effectively join our panels.

If, for one reason or another, you decide to withdraw your consent, your membership of our panels will also be terminated.

3.4 V-G SENSORY does not sell your personal data

We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal data to third parties for their own use.

Return to index


4. What personal data relating to you do we process?

4.1 What information do we collect and why?

To identify you for customer and supplier management purposes we collect the following data: surname, first name, gender, landline number, mobile phone number and email address

To contact you we use your landline number, mobile phone number and email address

To manage our panellists we process their name, address, email address, landline number, mobile phone number, date of birth, gender, bank account number, family composition, current professional status, eating habits, allergies and intolerances.

Return to index


5. About the retention of your personal data

5.1 Who is authorised to process your personal data?

Only the people we have authorised to do so and then only insofar as they need your data to carry out their duties.

To process your personal data, we use several data processors, i.e. subcontractors who process personal data on our behalf. V-G SENSORY only works with processors who guarantee the same technical and operational security standards as we do.

5.2 We do not store your data indefinitely

V-G SENSORY uses your personal data with a specific goal in mind. Once that goal has been achieved, the data are deleted or anonymised.

The guiding principle here is the statutory retention period.

The personal data of our panellists are kept for 5 years after our final contact with them. Once this period has passed, the data are anonymised.

Return to index